Endangered Island Animals
In contrast to their little bodies, tarsiers have distinctly large eyes. Their anatomy shows that a tarsier eyeball is as big as the animal's brain. A tarsier's eyeball can have a diameter of 16 mm. The Philippine spotted deer is a nocturnal animal and one of the three endemic species of deer in the country. They primarily thrive in the rainforests found in the islands of Negros and Panay.
However, they used to be found in other neighboring islands in the country such as Samar, Masbate, Leyte, Guimaras, and Cebu. Distinguishing Features This species of deer is comparatively small with its short legs. Nevertheless, they are the biggest deer specimens you can find in the country's Visayan Islands. An adult spotted deer can grow up to 51 inches in length and about 31 inches in height, measuring from the base of the foot to the shoulder.
An adult deer can weigh as much as 85 kg.
Endangered Island Animals
Conservations efforts are ongoing as conservationists work to create reservation areas on various islands. However, in spite of such efforts, only an estimated spotted deers are still in the wild. Local wildlife groups and conservationists are poorly funded and face very little support from government. To date, studies have shown that the Sulu hornbill now faces the imminent danger of extinction.
It is believed to live only on one island in the Philippines, and its numbers are declining. The massive decline in the population of this species is caused by hunting, illegal wildlife trade, and the destruction of the forest tracts where this hornbill thrives. Distinguishing Features The majority of the hornbill's body is covered by dark black feathers.
In contrast, the tail feathers are white. A top coat of feathers on its upper parts are dark green and glossy, covering part of the wings and the back.
MOUNTAIN GORILLAS AND CROSS RIVER GORILLAS
The bird's bill is black as well as the skin around its eye. Male Sulu hornbills have cream colored irises while females have dark brown. Juvenile hornbills of this species either have white tipped primaries or casque-less bills.
- Dynamics of Faith.
- The first 100 years;: A history of the Salt Lake tribune, 1871-1971.
- Cognition, emotion and autonomic responses: The integrative role of the prefrontal cortex and limbic structures.
- Linear Position Sensors: Theory and Application;
- Why Startups Fail: And How Yours Can Succeed.
- The Galapagos Islands | Places | WWF;
- Clinical co-management : a bridge to clinical integration and pathway to bundled payments.
These birds make shrieking and cackling calls in a patterned intervals. Because of the fact that no recorded sighting of the Negros fruit dove has been made since the first specimen of the Negros fruit dove was collected in , the IUCN put this bird on their red list. There was an unconfirmed report of a sighting in , as well as other protracted surveys, but none of them can be confirmed. This species of fruit dove is extremely shy, fleeing and hiding from surveyors. That being said, there are more surveys that must be made in Panay Island, where the bird is believed to thrive.
The main factors that have contributed to the decline of this bird species include hunting and the destruction of its natural habitat. Distinguishing Features The existence of the Negros fruit dove is confirmed by only a single specimen — a female that was collected in the 50s.
It is about Its feathers are dark green, providing perfect cover in foliage. Another distinguishing feature is the presence of a ring of feathers around its eye, which are bright yellow in color. It is also distinctly marked by a greyish-white coloration along its throat. It also has yellow feathers in the undertail coverts. Yellow fringes and dark streaks make a conspicuous feature on its folded wings. The rapid decline of the island's forest has greatly contributed to the rapid decline of this bird's population.
The other factors that contributed to the rapid population decline include hunting and illegal wildlife trade. Distinguishing Features This fruit dove is particularly large compared to other local species at 40 cm in length. The feathers on its head are peculiarly rusty red in color.
A black patch of feathers marks its ear coverts. Another orange patch of feathers can be found extending from its throat going down to its under parts. The feathers on its sides are markedly light grey. The feathers on its wings and back are chiefly black in color.
The rump and tail have dark green feathers. It also has a red bill and its legs are also reddish. Hippopus hippopus is known by many different names. This species belongs to a family of large saltwater clams, specifically the giant clam family, which is why the locals just call it the giant clam. Its conservation status according to the IUCN is "conservation dependent," which is why it is included in the red list of threatened species.
Distinguishing Features The shell of this type of clam is pretty hard and quite thick. The ribs are rather prominent. What makes it quite distinct from other species of clam in its immediate environment are the reddish blotches that you will find on its shell. Note that its mantle will hardly get past the edge of its shell. The mantle has a distinct brownish-green color with faint gold stripes. Another distinction is the absence of tentacles in the incurrent aperture, which are usually present in the members of the Tridacnidae family.
Experts thought the Cebu flowerpecker had gone instinct in the early part of the 20th century. This belief was in large part due to the destruction of almost all of the island's forests. The good news is that it was rediscovered back in Today, the Cebu flowerpecker can be found within the Central Cebu Protected Landscape as well as in three other sites.
Note that in spite of conservation efforts, the population of this bird species is still extremely small. They have a severely fragmented range. The IUCN classifies this species as critically endangered. Distinguishing Features This flowerpecker species is rather short and stocky at 11 to 12 cm in length. The male birds of this species have a black head with a lot of bright red feathers on their mantle and back. It also has dark blue wings and the same color combination for its tail.https://furnbronich.ml
Five Endangered Species of Animals | Sciencing
Males also have yellowish-green colored feathers at their tails and rump. Female species have rather dull colored feathers though they exhibit the same patterns seen on males. They also have dark grey feathers on their backs. Females do not have a scarlet mantle of feathers on their backs, like their male counterparts. This species of mega-bat is also known as the Giant golden-crowned flying fox, which is one of the biggest bat species in the world.
- Lectures on Radiating Gasdynamics: General Equations and Boundary Conditions.
- Threatened animals.
- Endangered Island Animals - PDF Free Download;
- 6 Intriguing Animals Endemic to Sulawesi.
The IUCN has placed it on the red list as an endangered species that is facing the possibility of extinction. Forest destruction as well as illegal poaching has contributed to the rapid decline of this bat. Distinguishing Features This bat is a lot larger than other local bat species: it has an average wingspan of 5. These bats are nonaggressive towards humans. However, handling them is not advisable and is a bit dangerous. They are known disease carriers, meaning even if you have to handle them, you still need to get properly vaccinated.
These bats are called "golden-capped" because of the golden patch of fur around their head. That cap of gold stands out in contrast to the black of its body fur. Alveopora excelsa populations are in decline. Due to this population trend, it has been included in the IUCN red list as an endangered species.
Import and export of exotic animals and endangered species
The current aquarium trade has made this specific type of coral a target, with its appearance making it an attractive addition to an aquarium. Other than extraction and use in aquariums, net corals are also susceptible to coral bleaching. Studies show that Alveopora excelsa have a high response to the bleaching phenomenon, making them a likely species to face immediate extinction.
Distinguishing Features This type of coral usually forms colonies that extend up to 2 meters m. Their polyp skeleton usually has a pink color. When their tentacles have extended, the colonies eventually turn into a field that is beautifully golden brown in color. It is because of their beautiful color that they're a popular pick for people collecting corals for aquariums. Even though this species is relatively widespread, it still remains rare.
In fact, sightings today are few and far between. It has been extensively harvested for aquarium trade. On top of that, it is also highly susceptible to coral bleaching. Another contributing factor to its rapid decline is the destruction of its reef habitat. Due to these factors, IUCN has placed them in the red list as an endangered species.
Distinguishing Features Distinct features include knoblike branches that appear to be irregularly dividing, which is a distinct feature of its colonies. Coralites can have a single spine but they can also have no septa.